A Roster of Georgia's Revolutionary War Soldiers

 

This roster was based on a list copied from Susan Gay-Peterson’s website at http://www.petersnn.org/petersnn/revwar.htm; said list in turn being a transcription of the Compiled Service Records of Revolutionary War Soldiers Who Served in the American Army in Georgia Military Operations 1775-1783--National Archives Microfilm M105.  The original Index has 573 names (with 17 listed as serving in more than one unit) all listed alphabetically.  There are several obvious duplications, and Bickham’s and Scott’s companies of militia are included.  Not listed, as far as I can tell, are horse and artillery troops. 

 

The names on the original list have been taken and placed into regiments, obvious duplicates struck through, militia troops deleted, and the whole cross-referenced to the muster rolls of troops taken on August 2, 1779 while garrisoned in Augusta, Georgia.  The original list neglects to record many men who show up on commission rolls and the 1779 muster.  The portions in [square brackets] represent information from these muster rolls as printed in Revolutionary memoirs and muster rolls / transcribed and edited by Mary Bondurant Warren. Heritage Papers, Athens, GA. c1994.   Shaded rows in the table represent additions to the Roster from the election of regimental officers in February of 1776 and men from the 1779 muster who were not originally listed.  Items in (parentheses) are as copied from Warren and Gay-Peterson, as are the blank spaces and question marks.

 

One caveat mentioned briefly by Ms. Gay-Peterson is that names are often spelled differently from primary source to primary source.  Equally apparent are the added uncertainties produced through transcriber error, such as misreading old handwriting, and through modern typographic errors. 

 

Finally, the designation “Georgia Battalion” shown in the original list is assumed to be the same as the “Georgia Regiment” which was authorized in late 1775, organized in early 1776, and existed until July 1776 when it was redesignated as the 1st Georgia Regiment.   More than likely, the name is a simple shorthand for when a particular man’s unit was not known.  There was a Georgia Battalion authorized in 1783, and Henry Knox recorded that 145 men were in service in 1783, but it is doubtful that this unit is the one referred to in the list.   The “Georgia Brigade” was considered to be a combination of  all Georgia units, so the 4 men with this designation may have served as  part of the Southern Department staff. 

 

Please address any corrections to Terry Oglesby at atoglesb@bellsouth.net

Date of last edit 10/6/00

 

Abbreviations– [PWE] = Prisoner with enemy; [PP] = Prisoner on Parole;

[AWOL] = Absent without leave

 

Surname

Given Name

Rank

Regiment

Accord

Lewis

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Alexander

Hugh

Private

Ga Battalion

Allen

Joseph

Private

Ga Battalion

Allen

Robert

Private

Ga Battalion

Allison

Henry

Lt.

Ga Battalion & 2nd Ga

Altman

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

Andrews

David

Private

Ga Battalion

Armstrong

George

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Arthur

Francis

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Ascue [Askew]

Serug (Zerug) [Searcey] [Searcey][Searcey]

Private

Ga Battalion [& 1st Ga]

Attaway

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Attaway

Joseph

Private

Ga Battalion

Attaway

Ezekiel

Private

Ga Battalion

Aukman

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

Bailie

Christopher

Private

Ga Battalion

Barber

Jesse

Private

Ga Battalion

Bassett

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Beakly

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Benninger

Henry

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Bennet

Richard

Private

Ga Battalion

Berrier

John

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Bishop

Golden

Private

Ga Battalion

Bishop

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Bogget

Martin

Private

Ga Battalion

Bond

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Bondy (also Bunday)

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Bonnel

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Booker

Gideon

Captain

Ga Battalion

Bostick

Chesley

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Bowen

Oliver

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Boyd

Robert

Private

Ga Battalion

Boyd

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Brackenridge

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Brantley

Jeremiah

Private

Ga Battalion

Brossard

??

Capt.

Ga Battalion & 4th Ga

Brown

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Brown

Jesse

Private

Ga Battalion

Bryan

??

Citizen

Ga Battalion

Buckhatter

Michael

Private

Ga Battalion

Bullock

Benjamin

Private

Ga Battalion

Bunday

David

Private

Ga Battalion

Buntz

John Christopher

Quartermaster Sgt

Ga Battalion

Burns

James

Private

Ga Battalion & 1st Ga

Campbell

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Carson

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Caswell

Abraham

Private

Ga Battalion

Chappard

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Chezler

Daniel

Private

Ga Battalion

Chisolm

Thomas

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Clayatt

Issac

Private

Ga Battalion

Colomb

Pierre

Capt. [PP]

Ga Regiment of 1776

Colson

Jacob

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Cook

Benjamin

Private

Ga Battalion

Cook

Henry

Private

Ga Battalion

Cook

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Cook [Duplicate]

Benjame

Private

Ga Battalion

Cooker [Duplicate]

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Cowen

Edward

Lt [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 4th Ga]

Crawford

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Crawford

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Crooker [Cooker]

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Crosher

Jolin

Private

Ga Battalion

Curney

Arthur

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Dailley

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Daughtery

Joseph

Private

Ga Battalion

Day

Joseph

Captain [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 4th Ga]

Delaplain (D'L'Playnt)

Emmanuel Peter

Captain

Ga Battalion

Delaplaine

John Nilton

Ens.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Dowdy

Richard

Private

Ga Battalion

Dowell

Peter

Private

Ga Battalion

Ducoin

John

Lt.

Ga Battalion

Drummer

The

Private

Ga Battalion

Dunlae [Duplicate]

Francis

Private

Ga Battalion

Dunlan [Dunlae]

Francis

Private

Ga Battalion

Eastman

Richard

Private

Ga Battalion

Elbert

Samuel

Lt. Col.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Emon

John

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Fair

Robert

Private

Ga Battalion

Few

Ignatius

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Fitzpatric [FitsPatrick]

Patric [Patrick]

Lt.

Ga Battalion & 4th Ga

Forrest

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

Fraser

Lewis

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Fraser

John

Lt.

Ga Battalion & 3rd Ga

Fresh

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Gamble

John

Drummer

Ga Battalion

Gawn

Solomon

Private

Ga Battalion

Gibbs

William

Private

Ga Battalion [& 1st Ga]

Gibson

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Gibson

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Gilstrap

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Gipson

Elisha

Private

Ga Battalion

Gnann

Jonathan

Private

Ga Battalion

Gnann

Solomon

Private

Ga Battalion

Gordon

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Grafford

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Grafford

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Green

John

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Griffith

Charles

Private

Ga Battalion

Habersham

John

Major [PWE]

Ga Battalion & 1st Ga

Habersham

Joseph

Major

Ga Regiment of 1776

Hail

Jacob

Private

Ga Battalion

Hancock

Durrum

Private

Ga Battalion

Hardwick

George

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Harigat

Joseph

Private

Ga Battalion

Harris

Francis Henry

Capt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Harris

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Hartinbaker

Emanuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Harvey

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Hayes

Arthur

Lt.

Ga Battalion & 4th Ga

Hayes

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Henley

George

Captain

Ga Battalion

Henry

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Hicks

Isaac

Capt.

Ga Battalion & 3rd Ga

Hillary [Hebery]

Christopher

Lt. [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 4th Ga]

Howell

Caleb

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Inly

Ephraim

Private

Ga Battalion

Inly

Jacob

Private

Ga Battalion

Inly

Samuel

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Jenkins

John

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Johnson [Duplicate]

Daniel

Private

Ga Battalion

Johnston [Johnson]

Daniel

Private

Ga Battalion

Johnston

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Jones

Aquilla

Private

Ga Battalion

Jones

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Jordan [Jourdan]

William

Lt.

Ga Battalion [& 4th Ga]

Kender

Simon

Private

Ga Battalion

Lane

Joseph [John]

Major [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 3rd Ga]

Lenier [Duplicate}

Benjamin

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Lenohan

Lawrence

Private

Ga Battalion

Leavem

Simon

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Linear [Lenier]

Benjamin

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Long

Frederic

Sgt. Major

Ga Battalion

Low [Love]

Phillip

Major [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 4th Ga]

Lucas

John

Captain [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 4th Ga]

Manley [Meanley]

John

Lt. [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 3rd Ga]

Martin

John

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Martin

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Maxwell

Josiah

Lt. [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 3rd Ga]

McBride

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

McClare

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

McIntosh

John

Lt. Colonel

Ga Battalion & 3rd Ga

McIntosh

Lachlan

Lt. Col [Maj Gen]

Ga Regiment of 1776

McIntosh

Lachlin [Lachlan]

Lt. / Captain

Ga Battalion [& 1st Ga]

McIntosh

William

Captain [PWE]

Ga Battalion [& 1st Ga]

McLee

John

Fifer

Ga Battalion

Meanley [Duplicate]

John

Lt.

Ga Battalion

Meek

Michael

Private

Ga Battalion

Melvin

George

Captain

Ga Battalion & 4th Ga

Metzgar

Jacob

Private

Ga Battalion

Metzgar

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Mick

Matthew

Private

Ga Battalion

Mick

Michael

Private

Ga Battalion

Miller

Archibald

Private

Ga Battalion

Miller

Elisha

Captain

Ga Battalion

Miller

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Miller

Richard

Private

Ga Battalion

Melton

John

Captain

Ga Battalion & 1st Ga

Miney [Duplicate]

Phillip

Private

Ga Battalion

Minsey [Miney]

Phillip

Private

Ga Battalion

Mitchell

Andrew

Private

Ga Battalion

Mitchell [Mitchel]

John

Lt. [PP]

Ga Battalion [& 3rd Ga]

Munday

David

Drummer

Ga Battalion

Montgomery

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Moore [Mooze, Mozo]

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Mooze (also Mozo) [Duplicate]

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Morrison

John

Lt.

Ga Battalion & 2nd Ga

Mosby

Littlebury

Captain

Ga Battalion

Moss

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Motts

Matthew

Private

Ga Battalion

Munday

David

Drummer

Ga Battalion

Nichols

Joseph

Private

Ga Battalion

Norrington

Joseph

Drummer

Ga Battalion

Oatt

Nathaniel

Private

Ga Battalion

Odam

Whitmal

Private

Ga Battalion

Odinsell

Benjamin

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Panton

William

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Patterson

Robert

Private

Ga Battalion

Paxton

Wm

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Peirce

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Reniose

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Peolan

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Phadkin

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

Pickren

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Plaskoi

Frederic

Private

Ga Battalion

Porter

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Potts

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Povear

Peter

Private

Ga Battalion

Prior

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Purveyor

Peter

Private

Ga Battalion

Rahn

Jonathan

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Rahn

Matthew

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Rausim (also Ransom)

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Rayor

James

Private

Ga Battalion

Read

Thomas

Corporal

Ga Battalion

Reilly

William

Sgt

Ga Battalion

Restor

Frederick

Private

Ga Battalion

Reynolds

Absolam

Fifer

Ga Battalion

Revers

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Rice

John

Ens.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Richardson

Hardy

Private

Ga Battalion

Richardson

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Roberson

Alexander

Private

Ga Battalion [& 3rd Ga]

Roberts

Arthur

Private

Ga Battalion

Robinson

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Ruksbery

Jacob

Private

Ga Battalion

Rutledge

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Scott

Frances

Drum Major

Ga Battalion

Sharpe

James Boyd

Surgeon

Ga Battalion

Sheick

Frederic

Lt.

Ga Battalion

Sheirly

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Sheirly [Shurley]

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Shurly [Duplicate]

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Sims

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Sims

Parris

Private

Ga Battalion

Sipro

Peter

Private

Ga Battalion

Smith

Joseph

Private

Ga Battalion

Smith

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Snider

Samuel

Private

Ga Battalion

Snyder

Jonathan

Private

Ga Battalion

Stuart

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Stuman

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

Thrasher

George

Private

Ga Battalion

Tidwell

Peter

Private

Ga Battalion

Tidwell

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Tootchstone

Daniel

Private

Ga Battalion

Triplett

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Wade

Richard

Private

Ga Battalion

Wagnor

Peter

Lt. & Quartermaster

Ga Battalion

Wall

David

Private

Ga Battalion

Walnock

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Walton

George

Lt.

Ga Regiment of 1776

Watkins

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Widman

John

Fifer

Ga Battalion

Weinkoff

Matthew

Private

Ga Battalion

White

James

Private

Ga Battalion

White

William

Sgt

Ga Battalion

White

William

Private

Ga Battalion

Widman

Matthew

Fifer

Ga Battalion

Wilson

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion [& 1st Ga]

Wood

Isaac

Private

Ga Battalion

Wood

Thomas

Private

Ga Battalion

Woods

Archibald

Private

Ga Battalion

Woods

John

Private

Ga Battalion

Wright

Shadrach

Lt. [Capt.] [PWE]

Ga Regt of 1776 & 1st Ga

Zipro

Peter

Private

Ga Battalion

236 Names

 

Surname

Given Name

Rank

Regiment

Ascue [Askew]

Serug (also Zerug)[Searcey]

Private

[1st Ga] & Ga Battalion

Austin

William

Private

1st Ga

Bell

Hugh

Private

1st Ga

Bird

Josiah

Private [PP]

1st Ga

Bishop

William

Private

1st Ga

Burns

James

Private

1st Ga & Ga Battalion

Cooksie [Coucksie]

William

Private [Deserted]

1st Ga

Cuthburt [Cuthbert]

Alexander Daniel

Captain [PWE]

1st Ga

Evans [Evens]

John

Private [Sgt]

1st Ga

Fatrul

Ethral

Corp.

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Fellers

David

Private

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Field [Fields]

Charles

Sgt.

1st Ga

Forster [Foster]

Andrew

Private [Deserted]

1st Ga

Frigomer [Frigonier]

Conrad [Conrod]

Private [PP]

1st Ga

Futherald

John

Private

1st Ga

Futherald

Ethelred

Corporal

1st Ga

Futrel

John

Private [PP]

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Gibbs

William

Private

[1st Ga]& Ga Battalion

Glascock

Thomas

Lt.

1st Ga

Habersham

John

Major [PWE]

1st Ga & Ga Battalion

Handley [Handly]

George

Capt./ Paymaster

1st Ga

Harris

Francis H.

Lt. Colonel

1st Ga

Hart

Thomas

Corp.

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Hill

Thomas

Corporal

1st Ga

Houston

James

Surgeon

1st Ga

Jackson

Jordan

Private [PP]

1st Ga

Jeffries [Jeffryes]

Thomas

Corporal

1st Ga

Jones

George

Private

1st Ga

King

John

Private

1st Ga

Knight

John

Sgt. [Deserted]

1st Ga

LeDuc [LeDuck]

John

Quartermaster Sgt

1st Ga

Linn

John

Private

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Love [Lowe]

William

Drummer

1st Ga

Love [Low]

William

Lt. and Adjutant [PWE]

1st Ga

Mathers [Mathews]

Daniel

Corporal [Deserted]

1st Ga

McIntosh

Lachlin [Lachlan]

Lt. / Captain

[1st Ga] & Ga Battalion

McIntosh

William

Captain [PWE]

[1st Ga] & Ga Battalion

Melton

John

Captain

1st Ga & Ga Battalion

Parks

James

Private [PP]

1st Ga

Patton

John

Sgt

1st Ga

Peal

John

Sgt

1st Ga

Peters

David

Private

1st Ga

Priar

John

Private

1st Ga

Rae

Robert

Colonel

1st Ga

Ryan {Rain]

John

Private

1st Ga

Shields

Andrew

Wagonner

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Twedale

John

Sgt

1st Ga

Walton

Jesse

Lt. / Quartermaster

1st Ga

Ware

Samuel

Private

1st Ga

Williams

George

Private

1st Ga

Wilson

Thomas

Private

[1st Ga] & Ga Battalion

Wilton

John

Capt. [PWE]

1st Ga Muster of 1779

Windrum [Wandrum]

Reuben [Rubin]

Private

1st Ga

Wright

Shadrach

Lt. [Capt.] [PWE]

1st Ga & Ga Regt of 1776

54 Names

 

Surname

Given Name

Rank

Regiment

Allison

Henry

Lt.

2nd Ga & Ga Battalion

Bard

John

Captain

2nd Ga

Board

John

Private

2nd Ga

Boatright

Daniel

Private

2nd Ga

Boid (also Boyd)

John

Sgt

2nd Ga [& 3rd Ga]

Boand

Reuben

Corporal

2nd Ga

Boyer

William

Private

2nd Ga

Brantlett

Britten

Sgt.

2nd Ga

Brice

William

Private

2nd Ga

Brown

John

Corporal

2nd Ga

Butrey

Zachariah

Private

2nd Ga

Chace [Duplicate]

Beverly

Private

2nd Ga

Chase [Chace]

Beverly

Private

2nd Ga

Chick

Frederick

Lt.

2nd Ga

Childress

David

Private

2nd Ga

Childress

Thomas

Sgt

2nd Ga

Chisholm

John

Private

2nd Ga

Christian

William

Private

2nd Ga

Collins

Cornelius

Lt.

2nd Ga

Collins

John

Private

2nd Ga

Connelly

James

Private

2nd Ga

Copher

Joseph

Private

2nd Ga

Crundon

Edward

Lt. / Major

2nd Ga

Cunningham

John

Captain

2nd Ga

Dameon

Charles William

Private

2nd Ga

Davenport

Stephen

Private

2nd Ga

Davis

John

Private

2nd Ga

Davis

Meredith

Private

2nd Ga

Dorton

William

Corporal

2nd Ga

Dugan

John

Private

2nd Ga

Flanigan

John

Sgt

2nd Ga

Forster [Duplicate]

John

Private

2nd Ga

Foster [Forster]

John

Private

2nd Ga

Gascoin

Richard

Private

2nd Ga

Hancock

George

Capt

2nd Ga

Hancock

Stephen

Private

2nd Ga

Handie

Donald

Private

2nd Ga

Handley

Daniel

Private

2nd Ga

Holloway

Lewis

Sgt.

2nd Ga

Howe

Robert

Lt. / Quartermaster

2nd Ga

Howell

Patrick

Corporal

2nd Ga

Johnson

John

Private

2nd Ga

Jones

Richard

Private

2nd Ga

Jones

William

Private

2nd Ga

Jordan

John

Private

2nd Ga

Jostlin

Daniel

Private

2nd Ga

Jugar

James

Sgt

2nd Ga

Jordan

John

Private

2nd Ga

Landrum

Josiah

Private

2nd Ga

Linch (also Lynch)

Andrew [Andrao]

Private

2nd Ga

Linvill

William

Private

2nd Ga

Lister

Thomas

Private

2nd Ga

Loveing

John

Private

2nd Ga

Lynch [Duplicate]

Andrao

Private

2nd Ga

Maise

Joseph

Sgt

2nd Ga

Mason

John

Private

2nd Ga

McDull

James

Corporal

2nd Ga

Morris

Nicholas

Private

2nd Ga

Morrison

John

Lt.

2nd Ga & Ga Battalion

Navin

James

Private

2nd Ga

Newman

John

Private

2nd Ga

Oakley

Arasmus

Sgt

2nd Ga

Oakman

William

Fife Major

2nd Ga

Pac???

Henry

Private

2nd Ga

Palmer

William

Sgt

2nd Ga

Parker

Jessie

Sgt

2nd Ga

Payne

Thomas

Lt.

2nd Ga & Ga. Brigade

Peasley

William

Private

2nd Ga

Pitman

John

Private

2nd Ga

Pound

Reuben

Corporal

2nd Ga

Rains

John

Corporal

2nd Ga

Roberts

Daniel

Lt. Colonel

2nd Ga

Ryan

Denis

Private

2nd Ga

Saulsbery

Thomas

Private

2nd Ga

Shick

Frederick